Can military widows or widowers travel Space-A?

The policy changed in October 2020 and certain surviving spouses and their accompanied dependents are now elegible for Space-A travel (CONUS to CONUS only). 

The updated policy applies to surviving spouses and their dependents (when accompanied by the surviving spouse) of:

  • Service members who died on active duty
  • Retired military members
  • Service members who died in an inactive duty training status
  • Service members who died in an annual training status

Full details on the updated policy can be found in DoDI 4515.13, January 22, 2016 Change 5, October 23, 2020 (Change 5 (Section 4, Table 3, Items 48-51).

Categories: