Can Gray Area Retirees travel Space-A?

Per the DoD reg, Section 4, Table 3, a Gray Area Retiree (Reservist who is "eligible" for retirement pay at 60 years of age but not fully retired with a BLUE ID Card), can fly Space-A only within the CONUS and directly between the CONUS and Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, the US Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa (Guam and American Samoa travelers may transit Hawaii or Alaska); or traveling within Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico or the Virgin Islands. ""The DoD reg, Section 4, Table 3 does not authorize Gray Area Dependents to fly Space-A"" until the Gray Area Retiree has fully retired and has his/her BLUE Uniformed Services ID Card.   Once the Gray Area Retiree has his/her BLUE Uniformed Services ID Card then they and their accompanied dependents can use Space-A to travel anywhere Space-A is allowed. (also Reference PASSENGER SERVICE UPDATE DTG: 261800Z OCT 01 para 1.K).  NOTE:  Some reservists may obtain retiree status before age 60 (Reduced Retirement Age Fact Sheet).

Categories: